Where are you located?
+(65) 9650 4158
info@camerarental.biz

Data Protection

At Camera Rental Centre, we recognise that your personal data is important to you and we take our responsibilities under PDPA seriously. We have worked with PDPC’s appointed consultant and have put in place a new registration process in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

With effect from 1 September 2019, we will require all first-time customers to pre-register online and give their consent for collection of personal data. We will not be able to accept first-time bookings via phone calls or over our counters.

Personal Data refers to any information about you from which you can be identified. General examples include your Name, Identification numbers such as NRIC / FIN / Work Permit / Passport and Birth Certificate, residential address, email address, telephone number, nationality or date of birth.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Verifying your identity and processing equipment / studio rentals requested by you;
  • Providing customer service functions;
  • Processing payment or credit transactions;
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Conducting investigations and internal risk management checks / credit checks / fraud detection on the grounds of suspected illegal activities.
  • We seek your understanding that we are continuing with the collection and use of NRIC Numbers / Foreign Identification Numbers (“FIN”) / Work Permit Numbers for identity verification purposes, in accordance with Section 3.1/B 3.13/B of the Advisory Guidelines on PDPA for collection of NRIC issued 31/08/18. This is to better protect you from fraudulent impersonation.

    We will not disclose your personal data to other persons or entities for any advertising, promotion or marketing purposes, without your consent.

    Please click here for our Data Protection Policy.

    Should you have any feedback or enquiry relating to your personal data, please contact

    Data Protection Officer
    Camera Rental Centre
    50 South Bridge Road
    #02-18 CMO Building
    Singapore 058682
    dpo@camerarental.biz

    Camera Rental Centre refers to the Camera Rental Centre group of companies (i.e. CRC Group Pte Ltd and Camera Rental Centre (Video) Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries) which uses the "Camera Rental Centre" brand.

    Home|Canon|Nikon|Micro 4/3|Sony|Video|Projectors|Accessories|Studio
    Reservation|Pricelist|Location|Data Protection|FAQ
    Copyright © 2019. Camera Rental Centre. All rights reserved.